Privacy policy

Print35, as a subsidiary of JewishCare NSW (JewishCare), is a non-profit organisation bound by, and committed to, compliance with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended in December 2001. Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us and is fundamental to the way we conduct business. JewishCare takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated confidentially and used only for the purpose for which it is intended. We collect personal information about you because of, and in connection with, our relationship and interactions with you.

What Personal Information JewishCare May Collect

Collection of personal data is restricted to that which is essential to our work. JewishCare collects and retains personal information about clients, donors, volunteers, supporters, and staff.

How JewishCare collects personal information

JewishCare may collect personal information when you contact us for help or when you offer support as a donor, member, or volunteer.

Why JewishCare collects personal information

JewishCare collects personal information for the purpose of carrying out our work of providing a wide range of services to the community. JewishCare has a secondary purpose to seek support from past or future supporters, members and volunteers through bequests and fundraising for specific projects, programs or appeals. Should there be occasion where there is a change of purpose in the collection or use of personal information, your consent will be sought.

With whom we share your information

Information may be shared between appropriate staff members for them to carry out their jobs. Limited information, on a ‘need-to-know’ basis, is provided to employees and volunteers of JewishCare to provide a service on behalf of JewishCare. JewishCare is a beneficiary of the Jewish Communal Appeal (JCA)and may, from time to time, provide JCA with information on donation details.

Disclosure of Personal Information

It has been JewishCare’s practice to print names of supporters, unless instructed otherwise. In its Annual Report JewishCare will disclose personal information when it is required by law, or when it is necessary to ensure appropriate care or treatment is provided. The disclosure is limited to the extent reasonable and necessary for the purpose that it is required.

JewishCare takes all possible steps to ensure that all personal information is accurate. If you have identified that the information, we hold about you is incorrect or out-of-date, please contact us immediately at firstcall@jewishcare.com.au or call 1300 133 660.

Security

All personal information is under strict security and is only accessible to authorised personnel. All data is protected by a series of security safeguards against unauthorised access, loss, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

Openness

JewishCare acknowledges the right of an individual to have access to their personal information and to have requested information communicated to them. If a request is denied, you can challenge such denial and if a challenge is successful the data will be erased or amended.

Opting Out

Supporters can choose not to receive information relating to fundraising or promotion. You may elect to be removed from the database and your details will be removed immediately. However, appropriate records will be retained for the legally required period. Please note that if you opt out of all our communication services, we will not be able to keep you up to date with important information about our services.

Access

If you wish to access your personal information, proof of identity is required. Such requests will generally be met as soon as practicable or within 30 days. Please note that an administrative fee may be charged to recoup costs. To arrange access to personal information about you, or request a copy of JewishCare’s Privacy Policy, please call The Privacy Officer on 1300 133 660 or write to: The Privacy Officer, 3 Saber Street, Woollahra, NSW, 2025 or firstcall@jewishcare.com.au.

Complaints

If you have a concern or a complaint in relation to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, you should contact us (on the above contact details) with that concern or complaint. We will endeavour to resolve any concern or complaint expeditiously in consultation with you. If you are unhappy with our resolution of your concern or complaint, or we were unable to resolve it within 30 days, you may lodge your concern or complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). You can find additional information about the OAIC on their website at www.oaic.gov.au.
Random image
Add to cart